State v. Hartrampf
[…] Defendant makes no First Amendment challenge and identifies no constitutionally protected activity proscribed by the statutes at issue. Therefore, the issue is whether defendant's conduct in this case falls within the statutes' prohibitions. Defendant stipulates that he knowingly was among the spectators at the farm hosting a cockfighting event. Fights were about to begin, admission was being charged and people were placing wagers on the fights. Under ORS 161.405, in order to be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, a person must "intentionally engag[e] in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." A person of common intelligence could discern that defendant's conduct here constituted a substantial step toward involvement in animal fighting.